AU 1300 199 887 / NZ 0800 888 897 / +61 7 3369 8744 courseadmin@cclearning.cc

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This is an updated version of our Privacy Policy (dated May 2018).

When you use CC Learning services (enquiries, course bookings, purchases of course material, etc.), you trust us with your data. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

We take your privacy seriously. We are fully committed to handling the information we collect from you in a secure and responsible manner. Please read this policy which explains how we use your information, in particular:

  • What information is collected from you through the web site
  • How the information is used
  • With whom the information may be shared
  • What choices you have regarding the collection, use and distribution of the information
  • The security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your post code), if you no longer desire our services, or if you would rather that your details were NOT kept by CC Learning, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your personal data. This can be done by emailing courseadmin@cclearning.cc

General

We will not sell or rent to third parties the information collected from you and will only share your information in the way described in this statement. We collect information from you at different points on our website and use information for two general purposes: to fulfill your requests for goods and services, and to contact you about news and special offers.

We communicate with our delegates/clients usually by way of email but occasionally may contact you by phoning.

Transparency and choice

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used.

How we use information we collect

Registration/Enquiry via our website

  • When you submit an Enquiry on the site we ask for your name and email address. This information is used to contact you with our response and about other services on our site about which we think you will be interested.
  • If you register for specific training, we will ask for your name, email address, contact numbers, special requirements, a shipping address, and other personal information so we can process your booking and communicate with you about this training. Information may be shared with our external providers (refer below, External processing).
  • We do not collect/store credit card details but use a secure third party provider for this service.
  • We may contact you about other services about which we think you will be interested or invite you to a promotional event.
  • You will be automatically added to our newsletter distribution list if you have agreed within the form submitted.

 Registration/Enquiry via email or phone

  • When you manually email us (directly or through an agent or partner) with an enquiry, we may use your name and email address or phone number to contact you with our response and about other services about which we think you will be interested.
  • If you register for specific training via email (either directly or through an agent or partner) or a phone call, we will ask for your name, email address, contact numbers, special requirements, a shipping address, and other personal information so we can process your booking and communicate with you about this training. Information may be shared with our external providers (refer below, External processing).
  • We do not collect/store credit card details but use a secure third party provider for this service.
  • We may contact you about other services about which we think you will be interested or invite you to a promotional event.
  • You will be automatically added to our newsletter distribution list if you agree via email or verbally over the phone.

 Order

  • When you order goods/services directly from us, we request information from you on or for our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email address and shipping address) and payment information (such as how you wish to pay). This information is used for billing purposes and to satisfy your orders. We do not collect or store credit card details but use a secure third party provider for this service. If we have trouble processing your request, we use this contact information to get in touch with you.
  • Information may be shared with our external providers (refer below) to fulfill these orders.

 Email

  • Should you contact us with questions or comments by email, we may keep your comments and forward them internally but this information is not shared externally without your permission unless it is directly related to the running of a course or workshop you are registered to attend. If you enquire about a course or software on the web site by using the enquiry form we may forward your details to the supplier (or internally) who will deal with your enquiry by contacting you using the details you have supplied. We deal with reputable companies and believe they too hold your privacy in high regard, if you have any complaints about them please let us know after you have approached the supplier in question.

Feedback

  • During or following attendance at either on our training or promotional events, we may either hand out a paper feedback form or email a link to delegates with an invitation to complete a feedback form.  This form requests information about your experience with us.  This is to assist us to improve our products, services and operating practices.  Completion of this is always voluntary.  Any feedback submitted via this form or submitted otherwise (by email or phone) will be shared with those involved with provision (trainers/presenters, course materials owners, and course administrators) and venues, exam institutes, and the like only when resolving any complaints or where appropriate. Content may be used for promotion on our website or within marketing material, noting your name/role and company name will only be included if agreed to.  Please note that if you have attended a private course paid for by your employer, we will share your feedback (and group results, pass/fail only) anonymously with this client.

Information we share

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of CC Learning unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  • With your consent

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of CC Learning when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

  • For external processing

We provide personal information to our providers/partners or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.  For example, PeopleCert, APMG, etc. for exam ordering, our dispatcher for material issuing, a credit card processing company to process payments for goods and services, and/or venues for any special requirements for our delegates.

  • For legal reasons

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of CC Learning if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary (e.g. required by law, judicial decision or government request).

Information security

We work hard to protect CC Learning and our customers from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration of information we hold. In particular:

  • We encrypt most of our services using SSL. (including CC Learning’s website, PayPal’s payment portal and the Course Sales portal)
  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to CC Learning employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations.
  • We also protect your information off-line. Access to all your information is restricted and the servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g., our trainers, Accounts staff or a Course administrator) are granted access to personally identifiable information
  • All employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We also adhere to several regulatory frameworks, such as the Australian Privacy Principles (including disclosure of personal information), the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union.

Website data

Our website allows us to track the pages that you visit. We gather broad demographic information for aggregate use through a variety of logging systems.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be cautious when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects your personally identifiable information.

Correction/updating personal information:

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your post code), or if you no longer desire our service, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your personal data. This can be done by emailing courseadmin@cclearning.cc